Subtotal $60,310 + % overhead + % profit + % contingency.
Pricing notesPricing based on current Denver, CO metro rates for 2026, assuming a finished basement area of approximately 900 sqft. Allowances are included for specific finishes like LVP, tile, vanity, and wet bar components, which may be adjusted based on client selections. Below-grade plumbing is a significant cost driver.
| Materials | $17,425 |
| Labor | $25,385 |
| Subcontractors | $17,500 |
| Subtotal | $60,310 |
Profit Margin% | $25,847 |
| Recommended Bid Total | $86,157 |
Basement Finish/Remodel
General Contractor
Dave & Sarah
Sarah has significant input on aesthetic choices and specific finishes (e.g., larger vanity, tile shower, modern farmhouse style).
residential
Basement Family Room · Basement Bathroom · Basement Wet Bar
Before Thanksgiving
900 sqft
Captured the moments the client changed their mind during the walk — the details that get lost in static notes.
| Item | Sub | Materials | Labor | Sub | Total | Conf. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Permits & Inspections (Building, Plumbing, Electrical) 1 set Includes fees for all necessary permits for a basement finish, plumbing, and electrical work. Contractor will pull permits. | — | — | — | $2,500 | $2,500 | medium |
Dust Control & Site Protection 1 job Plastic sheetingZipper doorTape Includes zip walling stairs, plastic barrier, zipper door, and HEPA air scrubber on dirty side for duration of job. | — | $300 | $520 | — | $820 | high |
Verify Existing Wall Framing 1 wall Inspect existing 2x4, 16" OC wall for plumb and pressure-treated bottom plate. No tear-out needed if satisfactory. | — | — | $340 | — | $340 | high |
Concrete Sealer Application Approx. 900 sqft Concrete sealer Apply sealer to bare concrete floor before framing for peace of mind against moisture. | — | $200 | $260 | — | $460 | high |
Concrete Saw Cutting & Trenching for Plumbing 20 linear feet Saw cut a trench from bathroom corner to main stack for new plumbing lines. Includes concrete removal and disposal. | Concrete Cutter | — | — | $2,500 | $2,500 | high |
Plumbing Rough-in (3/4 Bath & Wet Bar) 1 job Install new drain and vent lines for shower, toilet, bathroom sink, and wet bar sink (cold water only). Tie into main stack below grade. | Plumber | — | — | $7,500 | $7,500 | medium |
Concrete Patching 20 linear feet ConcreteRebar/mesh Patch concrete trench after plumbing rough-in. | — | $100 | $520 | — | $620 | high |
Framing (New Walls & Soffits) Approx. 160 linear feet 2x4 lumberRigid foam insulationBatt insulationFasteners Includes furring out perimeter walls (Path 1: 2x4s, 16" OC, 1/2" off concrete, rigid foam, batt insulation), framing for 8x8 bathroom, wet bar, and soffits around main ductwork. | — | $2,300 | $6,460 | — | $8,760 | high |
Electrical Rough-in 1 job Install new circuits (at least 3: bathroom, family room outlets, dedicated for wet bar fridge), recessed lights, switches, and outlets. | Electrician | — | — | $5,000 | $5,000 | medium |
Drywall Installation Approx. 1500 sqft 1/2" drywall (walls)5/8" drywall (ceiling)Drywall screwsJoint compound+1 more Install 1/2" drywall on walls and 5/8" drywall on ceilings (code). Includes hanging, taping, and 3 coats of mud. | — | $2,625 | $5,625 | — | $8,250 | high |
Painting Approx. 1500 sqft PrimerNeutral wall paintDeeper color trim/door paint (satin finish)Tape+1 more Includes priming, two coats of neutral paint on walls and ceilings, and two coats of deeper color satin finish paint on trim and doors. | — | $1,200 | $4,875 | — | $6,075 | high |
Flooring Installation (LVP)Allowance Approx. 836 sqft Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP)UnderlaymentTransition strips Install LVP flooring in main family room area. Client chose LVP over carpet for basement application. | — | $5,400 | $2,475 | — | $7,875 | high |
Bathroom Finishes (3/4 Bath)Allowance 1 job Tile (shower walls/pan)Setting materialsGroutComfort height toilet+5 more Includes tile shower (client choice), comfort height toilet, 30" vanity with sink and faucet, shower fixtures, bathroom fan/light, and basic accessories. | — | $2,350 | $2,075 | — | $4,425 | medium |
Wet Bar FinishesAllowance 1 job CabinetryCountertopSinkFaucet+1 more Includes cabinetry, countertop, sink with cold water faucet, and mini-fridge. | — | $2,350 | $745 | — | $3,095 | medium |
Trim Installation Approx. 100 linear feet BaseboardsDoor casingsCaulkNails Install baseboards and door casings throughout finished basement area. | — | $500 | $1,360 | — | $1,860 | high |
Access Panels 3 panels Flush access panels Install flush access panels for plumbing cleanouts, shut-offs, and electrical junction boxes as required by code and for future access. | — | $100 | $130 | — | $230 | high |
| Subtotal | $17,425 | $25,385 | $17,500 | $60,310 | ||
Before Thanksgiving
No specific budget number stated by client.
Every promise the contractor made on the call — captured verbatim. Useful for proposal copy, dispute resolution, and accountability.
From a 10:15 site walkthrough.